Skip to content
-
Subscribe to our newsletter & never miss our best posts. Subscribe Now!
Unlock CompTIA Certs: 2026 Q&A Resources

Unlock A+, Cloud+, PenTest+ CompTIA certs with 2026 Q&A, free for all, paired with premium resources to confidently pass IT career exams!

Unlock CompTIA Certs: 2026 Q&A Resources

Unlock A+, Cloud+, PenTest+ CompTIA certs with 2026 Q&A, free for all, paired with premium resources to confidently pass IT career exams!

  • Home
  • Privacy Policy
  • Microsoft
  • Cisco
  • CompTIA
    • CompTIA Server+ material collection
    • CompTIA Security+ material collection
    • CompTIA Project+ material collection
    • CompTIA PenTest+ material collection
    • CompTIA Network+ material collection
    • CompTIA Linux+ material collection
    • CompTIA IT Fundamentals material collection
    • CompTIA Data+ material collection
    • CompTIA CySA+ material collection
  • Citrix
  • Fortinet
  • HP
  • Sitemap
  • About US
  • Home
  • Privacy Policy
  • Microsoft
  • Cisco
  • CompTIA
    • CompTIA Server+ material collection
    • CompTIA Security+ material collection
    • CompTIA Project+ material collection
    • CompTIA PenTest+ material collection
    • CompTIA Network+ material collection
    • CompTIA Linux+ material collection
    • CompTIA IT Fundamentals material collection
    • CompTIA Data+ material collection
    • CompTIA CySA+ material collection
  • Citrix
  • Fortinet
  • HP
  • Sitemap
  • About US
Close

Search

  • https://www.facebook.com/
  • https://twitter.com/
  • https://t.me/
  • https://www.instagram.com/
  • https://youtube.com/
Subscribe
Home/CompTIA Linux+ dumps materials/Leads4Pass XK0-005 dumps with PDF and VCE are the best test prep Solutions
CompTIA Linux+ dumps materialsxk0-005xk0-005 best test prep Solutionsxk0-005 dumpsxk0-005 exam practicexk0-005 exam questionsxk0-005 online practicexk0-005 pdf download

Leads4Pass XK0-005 dumps with PDF and VCE are the best test prep Solutions

By comptiafreedumps
May 29, 2023 5 Min Read
xk0-005 best test prep Solutions

The latest leads4pass XK0-005 dumps contain 176 exam questions and answers in the most popular PDF and VCE study formats to help you practice with ease!

Both learning formats contain the latest exam questions and answers, and you can choose the learning style you are used to, now! Use the Best Test Prep Solutions: leads4pass XK0-005 dumps with PDF and VCE: https://www.leads4pass.com/xk0-005.html to help you pass the exam with ease.

And!leads4pass authorizes to share a copy of the latest CompTIA XK0-005 dumps exam questions online practice test:

FromNumber of exam questionsExam nameExam code
leads4pass13CompTIA Linux+ CertificationXK0-005
QUESTION 1:

A cloud engineer needs to change the secure remote login port from 22 to 49000. Which of the following files should the engineer modify to change the port number to the desired value?

A. /etc/host.conf

B. /etc/hostname

C. /etc/services

D. /etc/ssh/sshd_config

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 2:

An administrator deployed a Linux server that is running a web application on port 6379/tcp.
SELinux is in enforcing mode based on organization policies.

The port is open on the firewall.

Users who are trying to connect to a local instance of the web application receive Error 13, Permission denied.

The administrator ran some commands that resulted in the following output:

Latest 2v0-51.21 dumps exam practice questions 2

Which of the following commands should be used to resolve the issue?

A. semanage port -d -t http_port_t -p tcp 6379

B. semanage port -a -t http_port_t -p tcp 6379

C. semanage port -a http_port_t -p top 6379

D. semanage port -l -t http_port_tcp 6379

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 3:

A systems administrator is checking the system logs. The administrator wants to look at the last 20 lines of a log. Which of the following will execute the command?

A. tail -v 20

B. tail -n 20

C. tail -c 20

D. tail -l 20

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 4:

In order to copy data from another VLAN, a systems administrator wants to temporarily assign IP address 10.0.6 5/24 to the newly added network interface enp1s0f1.

Which of the following commands should the administrator run to achieve the goal?

A. ip addr add 10.0.6.5/24 dev enpls0f1

B. echo “IPV4_ADDRESS=10.0.6.5/24” > /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-enplsOfl

C. ifconfig 10.0.6.5/24 enpsIs0f1

D. nmcli conn add lpv4.address-10.0.6.5/24 ifname enpls0f1

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 5:

A systems administrator is investigating why one of the servers has stopped connecting to the internet.

Latest 2v0-51.21 dumps exam practice questions 5

Which of the following is causing the issue?

A. The DNS address has been commented out in the configuration file.

B. The search entry in the /etc/resolv.conf file is incorrect.

C. Wired connection 1 is offline.

D. No default route is defined.

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 6:

A user-generated pair of private-public keys on a workstation. Which of the following commands will allow the user to upload the public key to a remote server and enable passwordless login?

A. scp ~/.ssh/id_rsa user@server:~/

B. rsync ~ /.ssh/ user@server:~/

C. ssh-add user server

D. ssh-copy-id user@server

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 7:

A cloud engineer is asked to copy the file deployment.yaml from a container to the host where the container is running.

Which of the following commands can accomplish this task?

A. docker cp container_id/deployment.yaml deployment.yaml

B. docker cp container_id:/deployment.yaml deployment.yaml

C. docker cp deployment.yaml local://deployment.yaml

D. docker cp container_id/deployment.yaml local://deployment.yaml

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 8:

User1 is a member of the accounting group. Members of this group need to be able to execute but not make changes to a script maintained by User2. The script should not be accessible to other users or groups.

Which of the following will give proper access to the script?

A. chown user2:accounting script.sh chmod 750 script.sh

B. chown user1:accounting script.sh chmod 777 script.sh

C. chown accounting:user1 script.sh chmod 057 script.sh

D. chown user2:accounting script.sh chmod u+x script.sh

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 9:

Which of the following technologies can be used as a central repository of Linux users and groups?

A. LDAP

B. MFA

C. SSO

D. PAM

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 10:

The security team has identified a web service that is running with elevated privileges A Linux administrator is working to change the systemd service file to meet security compliance standards. Given the following output:

Latest 2v0-51.21 dumps exam practice questions 10

Which of the following remediation steps will prevent the web service from running as a privileged user?

A. Removing the ExecStarWusr/sbin/webserver -D OPTIONS from the service file

B. Updating the Environment File line in the [Service] section to/home/webservice/config

C. Adding the User-web service to the [Service] section of the service file

D. Changing the: multi-user. target in the [Install] section to basic.target

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 11:

A development team asks an engineer to guarantee the persistence of journal log files across system reboots. Which of the following commands would accomplish this task?

A. grep -i auto /etc/systemd/journald.conf and systemctl restart systemd-journald.service

B. cat /etc/systemd/journald.conf | awk \'(print $1,$3)\’

C. sed -I \’s/auto/persistent/g\’ /etc/systemd/journald.conf and sed -I \’persistent/s/^#//q\’
/etc/systemd/journald.conf

D. journalctl –list-boots and systemctl restart systemd-journald.service

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 12:

A Linux system fails to start and delivers the following error message:

Latest 2v0-51.21 dumps exam practice questions 12

Which of the following commands can be used to address this issue?

A. fsck.ext4 /dev/sda1

B. partprobe /dev/sda1

C. fdisk /dev/sda1

D. mkfs.ext4 /dev/sda1

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 13:

A junior administrator is trying to set up a passwordless SSH connection to one of the servers. The administrator follows the instructions and puts the key in the authorized_key file on the server, but the administrator is still asked to provide a password during the connection.

Given the following output:

Latest 2v0-51.21 dumps exam practice questions 13

Which of the following commands would resolve the issue and allow an SSH connection to be established without a password?

A. restore -rv .ssh/authorized_key

B. mv .ssh/authorized_key .ssh/authorized_keys

C. systemctl restart sshd.service

D. chmod 600 mv .ssh/authorized_key

Correct Answer: C

…


PS. Download the above exam questions and answers: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1SuWiOeJwvdY7rQ6UozJPo8bl1vfqPqkB/view?usp=share_link

Every exam question and answer contained in leads4pass XK0-005 dumps has been reviewed by CompTIA’s professional team, and has been actually verified to be really effective!

More importantly! Every update will share some exam questions for you to practice online for free!

Using leads4pass XK0-005 dumps with PDF and VCE: https://www.leads4pass.com/xk0-005.html as a pre-exam preparation solution will ensure you 100% success in passing the exam.

leads4pass XK0-005 updated throughout the year! Any time you use the leads4pass XK0-005 dumps is valid!

Tags:

latest xk0-005 dumpslatest xk0-005 exam practicelatest xk0-005 exam questionslatest xk0-005 online practicelatest xk0-005 pdf downloadlead4pass xk0-005 dumpslead4pass xk0-005 dumps pdflead4pass xk0-005 dumps vcelead4pass xk0-005 exam questions
Author

comptiafreedumps

Comptiafreedumps platform shares free IT Fundamentals, A+, Network+, Security+, Cloud+, Linux+, Server+, CySA+ and other IT certification preparation materials to help you test and practice online, and PDF files for online download. Any other questions, you can email [email protected]

Follow Me
Other Articles
Previous

Leads4Pass 220-1101 dumps update | Share online practice questions for free

Next

CompTIA SY0-601 Security+ Exam Solutions | Leads4Pass SY0-601 Dumps

Categories

Recent Posts

  • Why CompTIA Network+ N10-009 Feels Harder Than Security+ in 2026
  • [update 2025] CompTIA Server+ Best Exam Method: Leads4Pass SK0-005 dumps
  • CompTIA A+ Exam 2025 Updates and What They Mean for You
  • All Essential Information About the 2025 CompTIA SY0-701 Exam
  • Latest CAS-005 Dumps: Exam Practice Questions Sharing

The latest and most popular CompTIA Practice Exam sharing

CompTIA IT Fundamentals

  • CompTIA IT Fundamentals+ FC0-U61 Practice Exam

CompTIA A+

  • CompTIA A+ 220-1101 Practice Exam
  • CompTIA A+ 220-1102 Practice Exam

CompTIA Network+

  • CompTIA Network+ N10-009 Practice Exam

CompTIA Security+

  • CompTIA Security+ SY0-701 Practice Exam

CompTIA Cloud+

  • CompTIA Cloud+ CV0-003 Practice Exam
  • CompTIA Cloud+ CV0-004 Practice Exam

CompTIA Linux+

  • CompTIA Linux+ XK0-005 Practice Exam

CompTIA Server+

  • CompTIA Server+ SK0-005 Practice Exam

CompTIA CySA+

  • CompTIA CySA+ CS0-003 Practice Exam

CompTIA CASP+

  • CompTIA CASP+ CAS-004 Practice Exam

CompTIA SecurityX

  • CompTIA SecurityX CAS-005 Practice Exam

CompTIA Pentest+

  • CompTIA PenTest+ PT0-002 Practice Exam
  • CompTIA PenTest+ PT0-003 Practice Exam

CompTIA Data+

  • CompTIA Data+ DA0-001 Practice Exam

CompTIA DataSys+

  • CompTIA DataSys+ DS0-001 Practice Exam

CompTIA Project+

  • CompTIA Project+ PK0-005 Practice Exam

CompTIA Cloud Essentials+

  • CompTIA Cloud Essentials+ CLO-002 Practice Exam

 

Tags

cas-004 (1) cas-004 dumps (2) cas-004 exam questions (1) cas-004 practice test (1) CompTIA A+ Exam (2) CompTIA CAS-004 dumps (1) CompTIA CAS-004 exam questions (1) CompTIA DA0-001 dumps (1) CompTIA DA0-001 dumps pdf (1) CompTIA DA0-001 dumps vce (1) CompTIA DA0-001 exam dumps (1) CompTIA DA0-001 exam questions (1) CompTIA PenTest+ EXAM MATERIAL (1) CompTIA PenTest+ Exam Questions (1) cs0-002 (1) cs0-002 dumps (1) cs0-002 exam questions (1) cs0-002 pdf (1) latest 220-1102 dumps (2) latest 220-1102 exam questions (2) Latest CAS-004 dumps (1) Latest CS0-002 dumps (1) Latest CS0-002 exam questions (1) Latest DA0-001 dumps (1) Latest DA0-001 exam dumps (1) Latest DA0-001 exam questions (1) Latest SK0-005 dumps (1) Latest SK0-005 exam questions (1) latest xk0-005 online practice (2) n10-008 (2) n10-008 dumps (2) N10-008 Network+ certification material (1) N10-008 online practice (1) New DA0-001 dumps (1) New DA0-001 exam dumps (1) New DA0-001 exam questions (1) pt0-002 (1) PT0-002 dumps (1) pt0-002 exam questions (1) pt0-002 pdf download (1) PT0-002 PenTest+ exam materials (1) sy0-601 (1) sy0-601 dumps (1) sy0-601 exam questions (1) sy0-601 pdf (1)
Copyright 2026 — Unlock CompTIA Certs: 2026 Q&A Resources. All rights reserved. Blogsy WordPress Theme